Doma Academy
[…] In Georgia, a security deed dated after 1994 expires seven years past its maturity date, and alternatively, if no maturity date is provided, seven years from either date of recording or date of document under OCGA Sec 44-14-80; subject to certain statutory exceptions. Additionally, Ohio, Illinois, Minnesota, Michigan, Massachusetts and Wisconsin all have statute of limitations relative to mortgage lien foreclosures.

        3. Affidavit

Several states have a statutory vehicle allowing for the discharge of a mortgage by affidavit. In Georgia, for example, the mortgage may be canceled of record pursuant to OCGA Sec. 44-14-3(c.1) by “recording an affidavit by an attorney who has caused the secured indebtedness to be paid in full.” Under specific circumstances in Arizona, including the indebtedness secured being no greater than $1,000,000, the title company may release an old mortgage pursuant to ARS 33-707. In Florida, title agents may record a Certificate of Release based on Florida Statute 701.041, if certain